Tel: 00962 777 282 730
Fax: 00962 3 2155 955
E-mail: info@desertparamours.com

     

homepage        about us        destinations        specials        day tours        hotels        testimonial

taypes of visa and cost:

 

Tourist, Transit and Business: 15 US $ (single-entry); 30 US $ (multiple-entry). Visa on arrival: 10 Jordan Dinars (single-entry).

 

 
 

Validity:

Validity varies according to nationality. For Australian, Canadian, UK and US nationals, visas are valid as follows: Tourist: Three months for single-entry if obtained from the embassy or two weeks if obtained at the airport, these can be extended at any Jordanian police station; Multiple-entry are valid for six months; Business: Three months. After the first two weeks of stay, all visitors holding a visa must report to the nearest police station.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jordan - Visa and health:

 

 

  Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes Yes/1 No
Australian Yes Yes/1 No
Canadian Yes Yes/1 No
USA Yes Yes/1 No
Other EU Yes Yes/1 No

 

  Special Precautions Certificate Required?
Yellow Fever No 1
Cholera No No
Typhoid and Polio 2 N/A
Malaria No N/A

Passports

Passport valid for six months required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Required by all nationals of countries referred to in the chart above except the following:
(a) transit passengers continuing their journey to another country by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport. Transit visas can only be issued at Jordanian airports/airlines and not at embassies or consulates.

Note: Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

Visa Note

1. (a) Nationals of countries referred to in the chart above can obtain visas on arrival at the airport in Jordan. Multiple-entry visas can only be obtained at the nearest embassy/consulate. (b) For information about land border crossings, see the Travel - International section or contact the embassy. Visas may be extended for three or six months by registering with a police station in Jordan.

health:

Health insurance is recommended. There are excellent hospitals in large towns and cities, with clinics in many villages.

Note:
 An HIV test is mandatory for anyone planning to stay longer than 14 days.

Note
1
A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travelers over one year of age coming from infected areas.

2
Immunization against typhoid and poliomyelitis is often recommended.